Fact Sheets Consumer Medicine Information Product Information   AU, English AU English

Menu

HomeHow to TakePossible Side EffectsFrequently Asked QuestionsResources
PAXLOVID™ (nirmatrelvir tablets; ritonavir tablets)

Now Available for Use

This medicine has provisional approval in Australia to treat COVID-19 in adults, 18 years and older, who do not need additional oxygen therapy, but who are at increased risk of progressing to need hospitalisation or of death. This approval has been granted on the basis of short term efficacy and safety data. Evidence of longer term efficacy and safety from ongoing trials continues to be gathered and submitted to the Regulatory authority for assessment.

Consumer Medicine Information Learn how and when to take this medicine

▼ This medicine is subject to additional monitoring. This will allow quick identification of new safety information. You can help by reporting any side effects you may experience to your doctor, or directly at www.tga.gov.au/reporting-problems

Product Expiration Date

Product Expiration Date

The Product Expiration Date is stated on the product packaging, both on the carton and on the individual blister cards.

COVID​​​​​​​About COVID‑19

COVID-19 is caused by a virus called coronavirus, SARS-CoV-2. You can get COVID-19 through close contact with another person who has the virus.

Symptoms of COVID-19 can range from very mild (including some with no reported symptoms) to severe, including illness resulting in death. In certain patients, COVID-19 may also cause some of your other medical conditions to become worse.

Older people and people of all ages with severe, long-lasting (chronic) medical conditions like heart disease, lung disease, and diabetes, for example, seem to be at higher risk of being hospitalised for COVID-19.

The symptoms of COVID-19 can include fever, cough, and shortness of breath, which may appear 2 to 14 days after exposure. Serious illness, including breathing problems, can occur and may cause your other medical conditions to become worse.

You can find the full list of potential COVID-19 symptoms from the Australian Government here.

​​​​​​​Australia Government, Dept of Health, Covid-19 Disease, Symptoms & Variants. https://www.health.gov.au/health-alerts/covid-19/symptoms-and-variants.

Information Icon​​​​​​​About PAXLOVID 

PAXLOVID is used to treat COVID-19 in people over 18 years who are at increased risk of progressing to increased risk of hospitalisation or death.

​​​​​​​PAXLOVID contains the active ingredients nirmatrelvir and ritonavir.

​​​​​​​Who can take PAXLOVID?

PAXLOVID is used in Australia to treat COVID‑19 in adult patients with positive results of direct SARS‑CoV‑2 viral testing, and who are at increased risk of progression to hospitalisation or death.

You should speak to your doctor or pharmacist if you would like further information or if you have any concerns or questions about taking PAXLOVID.

More InformationHow to Take

Learn how and when to take this medicine. 

Learn How
Possible Side Effects

Learn about important possible side effects. 

Learn More
Frequently Asked Questions Answers
How to verify your tablets are authentic

PAXLOVID must be prescribed by a licensed healthcare professional and supplied by a Government-approved pharmacy or medical facility.

Authentic PAXLOVID, from Pfizer Australia Pty Ltd., will include the Pfizer name on the label and will be packaged in 5 aluminum push-through blister cards. Individual doses are not for sale. PAXLOVID will be packaged in a rectangular carton. The carton has a colourless, glossy coating that contains a repeated pattern of the Pfizer name and logo all over the tablet, and these repeating features are seen in a contrasting matte finish.

PAXLOVID consists of tablets for a 5-day oral treatment regimen, with morning and evening doses.

To verify that the tablets are legitimate, look for the following specific text on each side of the tablet

Tablet

Text

nirmatrelvir 

Front: 3CL | Back: PFE

ritonavir

Front: iconNK | Back: No text

Pfizer is committed to patient safety and ensuring that people have accurate information about PAXLOVID, including how it is accessed and administered. We are actively monitoring for offers of illegitimate PAXLOVID to protect patients from products that might be dangerous and lead to serious and life-threatening harm.

If you suspect the product you have received may be counterfeit, contact us at 1800 675 229 or visit www.pfizermedicalinformation.com.au

For more
​​​​​​​information

For more information

Contact Pfizer Medical Information at www.pfizermedicalinformation.com.au or call
​​​​​​​1800 675 229

This site is intended only for Australian residents. The products discussed in this site may have different product labeling in different countries. The information provided is for educational purposes only and is not intended to replace discussions with a healthcare provider.

© 2022 Pfizer Australia Pty Ltd. Sydney, Australia. All rights reserved. 
​​​​​​​​​​​​PP-PAX-AUS-0019. 01/22.
L​​​​​​​ogin​​​​​​​​​​​​​

The code you have entered is incorrect. Please try again or contact Pfizer Medical information on 1800 675 229 or visit www.pfizermedicalinformation.com.au

Please enter the last four (4) digits of the GTIN number on your pack as shown above.
​​​​​​​